Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nothing in Device Manager - No Icons in Network Connections

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
my device manager is completely blank.  there are no network connections icons in the network connections folder however the wireless is working on the laptop okay.  From an admin account I've gone to restart plug and play in services but the option is grayed out to stop pnp.  OS is winXP sp3
0
Comment
Question by:txpaulrs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24108235
Take a look at this web page:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/1134095035
Blank or Empty Device Manager in Windows XP - A Compilation of Solutions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24108261
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24108286
you can also try enabling plug n play from the registry

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1131/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24108312
err, if you're wanting to 'restart' upnp, you would of course use the disable setting, reboot the pc, and then change the registry setting back to enable and reboot again.

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1131/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:txpaulrs
ID: 31568765
option 3: 3)  A totally blank Device Manager (not showing even the computer icon and name) can occur if the Plug and Play service is not started.  Open the Services window and check the Status and Startup Type of that service.  To open the Services window:

Start --> Run, type:  SERVICES.MSC   and hit Enter or OK.
If that service is not started or if its Startup Type is not set to automatic, follow the instructions in MS KB Art. 311504.
0