Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General question regarding SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
our network contains various applications tht use ms sql 2000 databases. the previous network admin had set up multiple sql servers on various servers. We wish to centralize all the databases and on one sql server adn as well as upgrade it to the latest versiono of sql server. what are the various factors that we need to consider before taking this step?

Please and thansk

0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 24108313
First, you have to consider that your server must be powerful enough to host all of the databases you plan to put on it.  Maybe the dbs were on other servers for processing power purposes.  Also, you'll need to change all of your application connection strings to point to the new server.  Also, you'll need to decide whether you want to take these databases down and move them, or to keep them running and resotre backups.  Either way, you're going to have a little bit of downtime.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ruscomp
ID: 24108394
Also, just as a side note, you stated that you wanted to upgrade them all to the latest version... even if they are all updated, you can run each database under a different compatibility mode, so if an issue arises, you can set the compatibility mode to 2000 for that specific database (but should only be a quick fix, not a permanent solution).
0