?
Solved

YUI CSS and list-style-image

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I add an image to a list if I'm using YUI CSS Grids builder?
It must be something to do with margins or padding.
The code snippet below works, but when I add YUI, my images disappear.

<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://yui.yahooapis.com/2.7.0/build/reset-fonts-grids/reset-fonts-grids.css" type="text/css">


<style type="text/css">
ul {
	list-style-image: url(CSS/Images/arrow.jpg);
}
</style>
</head>
 
<body>
<ul>
<li>List Item One</li>
</ul>
</body>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:psenn
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 375 total points
ID: 24108733
The LI in the CSS is (I think) overriding your code.  
li{list-style:none;}  Replace that with your CSS above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 24109608
It needed to to be
ul li
instead of
ul.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24114598
ul li
{
        list-style-image: url('CSS/Images/arrow.jpg');
}

also check for the path of the image.
0