?
Solved

Sending out Auto Email using CDO.message or Blat.exe

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I currently have several processes that would send out email by either using Blat.exe or using CDO.message object in VB.  Our company just recently upgraded our Exchange servers and now the servers are refusing my connections.

I don't have access to the exchange server, nor are they willing to change their firewall settings.

We currently have our own Windows 2003 server, and I was wondering if there is a free and easy way to start our own email server on that windows server we have that I get around not having to use our corporte exchange servers.
0
Comment
Question by:awehme
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:big_daddy0690
ID: 24108639
You could install hMailServer on the Windows 2003 machine. It's free and has a very nice COM interface that you can script using VB.

http://www.hmailserver.com/ 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24109420
How about you just use the SMTP server built into IIS? If you're just relaying outgoing mail it should be more than adequate.

On a sidenote about exchange, they probably just need to add a relay exception for the IP address of the server that runs your emailing scripts. Or you could try authenticating with your AD account before sending the mail (not sure if Blat can support smtp auth), by default I think exchange will relay if you successfully authenticate.
0