Solved

onenote onetemp file extension, what is it?

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
864 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
A user showed me a notebook and it has a onetemp file extension.  I am not sure how it got there, but I can't open it.  Does anyone know what it is, or how it works?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Bass
ID: 24108605
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Bass
ID: 24108624
In addition this usually happens when they are placed in a shared location
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 24108634
Hello jackjohnson44,

.onetemp files are created by OneNote.  You can delete them
http://www.technologyquestions.com/technology/microsoft-onenote/218153-why-doesnt-onenote-delete-older-onetemp-files.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24108658
Thanks, so I can basically ignore it?  I thought that my onenote application was actually using it.  I though that my one note notebook was stored in that location.

So I can just delete it?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Bass
Andrew Bass earned 250 total points
ID: 24108685
you can delete it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24109242
Jack, I agree that you can delete the onetemp files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Bass
ID: 24109269
lol is there any reason we are both posting the exact same things.  Well Good Luck Jack :)
0