Solved

outlook 2003 error: "you do not have permission to send the message on behalf of specified user"

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having trouble replying to an email as myself. i can send emails fine, but when i reply to an email i get a from box with my name specifing me as the sender and after i click "send" to send the message i get an error message saying: " you do not have permission to send the message on behalf of specified user". what can i do to fix this problem. i want it to be like before, when i click reply i want it not put a from box in the email. I want it to just send the message as myself automatically.

thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:DellStator
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24108620
Is your mailbox delegatated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DellStator
ID: 24108698
no its not. the last thing that i did was to take out my account and put another account there so my colleague can use his email account from my station. But after two days i went back to my station and took away his account and added mines back. and that was when i started to see the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24108721
Try turning off the "from" box:

http://kb.seattleu.edu/oit/article.aspx?id=10034
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 500 total points
ID: 24108729
Here are instructions for "send-as"
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx

Here are instructions for "send on behalf" -- use the second part, the first is using delegates.
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_on_behalf_of.htm

If you have Exchange 2007, it's even easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DellStator
ID: 24109027
i tried the "send as" and the "send on behelf" instructions and it still does not work. the only way that i am able to send a message as myself is to take out my name from the from box. when i take my name out of the from box and leave the from box blank it sends it, but i dont want to have to do that every time i want to reply to a message. how to i take out the "from" box and just send it as myself automatically? i tried doing what 2PIFL said to do, but it did not work for me. i still kept on seeing the from box when replying to an email.

Note: i do not see the "from" box when i create an email, it just comes up when i reply to an email.

what else can i try?

thanks all for the help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24109698
Create a message.
Do one of the following:
If you are using the Microsoft Outlook e-mail editor

On the View menu, click From Field.

If you are using Microsoft Word as your e-mail editor

Click the down arrow next to the Options button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DellStator
ID: 24109826
it still says "you do not have permission to send the message on behalf of specified user". the problem is to reply to an email. i want to take the from box out of there and only leave the "to", "cc" and "subject". it gives me the error: " you do not have permission to send the message on behalf of specified user" when i try to reply to an email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24109890
Let me make sure I understand.  Are these emails that were sent to you, or were they sent to another mailbox you have access to and you want to reply to them as yourself?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24113698
Please try creating a new outlook profile for your id from Start > Control Panel > Mail and see if you face the same issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24113700
If you have OWA try replying to emails from it and let us know if that is successful.
0