Solved

AD user just got married and now needs a name change in the her account.

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just have a few issues that I would like to get some outisde opinions on. The email address change is fairly simple all I need to do is create an alias. My only concern is if I change her account name what will that do to her access to network shares and stuff she has saved to the network under the old name. We have folder redirection setup and it is currently redirecting her MyDoc's as well as favorites and her desktop.Lastly will I need to resetup her local outlook account to match her network account and since I will be using an alias and setting it as primary her emails will come right over, right?
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly-Brady
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, Kelly-Brady.

Changing her name shouldn't affect any of the things you listed.  Windows doesn't use the account name to determine rights, it uses the account's SID.  Using an alias address for email should be fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to set up any new account or mailbox.  Simply open AD Users and Computers, find her account, right-click and click Rename.  When you change the name this way, it will be changed wherever in her AD account it needs to be changed.  You can change the logon name, etc., as well and everything will work correctly.  If you are using an email recipient policy that depends upon the user's Alias name in order to create the email address, you will want to go to the Exchange Advanced tab in her account and change the email alias there to be sure that the recipient policy works correctly.  If you want to retain her OLD email address as a secondary SMTP address, you may have to re-add it manually after the recipient policy has changed her primary. I think the old address will remain there as a secondary address, and the recipient policy will just add the new one as the default, but I can't specifically remember, so I would advise checking this to be sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrmarkfury
mrmarkfury earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on how your redirection is set up. In my company, we set up folder redirection to a users home folder the following way:
\\fileserver\home\%username%
So, changing the user's account name would require that I rename their home folder as well.

If you organization is set up similarly, you will need to verify the paths to the users folders. So check all the paths, but like BlueDevilFan said, it won't affect the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Thank you I will go and check this out.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
hypercat:
I am running serer 08 and exchange 07 so I do not have the exchange advanced tab, since the product version they are seperated and exchange account settings are no longer managable within ADUC
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
OK, your OP didn't specify and I was assuming Win2K3 with Exchange 2003, obviously. I am not sure, as I've never done this in 2008/2007 situation, but I would think you'd have to change it in both places in that case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Yeah sorry about that I should have included the OS versions that I am running!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Re-naming worked like a charm and it even flowed to the redirected folders. The fact that it all worked like it was supposed has me a little nervous but hey I can not complain. I did have to go in and create a seperate email address and then set it as the reply but that is no big issue.
0