Solved

When I display my CSV file into my DataGridView some of the cells in the first row are blank.

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am displaying the contents of a CSV file into a DataGridView using an OleDbAdapter. The problem is once the data is in the DataGridView, some of the cells in the first row(which is the column headers in the CSV file) are blank. I have noticed the cells that are blank, are the header text for a column that contain numbers. I have tried placing quotes around the numbers in the CSV file and around the column headers but that has not helped. I am using cs.net 2008. In the code, fileName is a variable that is set before the TryCatch. All the data with the exception of row one is displaying correctly. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
OleDbConnection myConn = new OleDbConnection(connString);

            try

            {

                myConn.Open();

                DataTable dTable = new DataTable();

                OleDbDataAdapter myDa = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM[" + fileName + "]", myConn);

                myDa.Fill(dTable);

                myConn.Close();

                this.dataGridView_MonitorResults.DataSource = dTable;

            }

            catch (Exception ex)

            {

                MessageBox.Show(ex.ToString());

            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rsgage
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 24110864
can you give us the header row from the csv?   Try putting [] around the header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgage
ID: 24110944
Yes here is the information from the header row.
store_nbr, country_code,thin_client_name,firmware_version_code,hardware_type_code,os_version_code,mac_address_id,ip_address_id, serial_nbr, online_ind, last_reimage_ts, last_change_ts, up_time_duration_ts, purchase_date, manufacture_date, end_of_life_date, screen_resolution_txt, refresh_rate_htz_qty, touch_scrn_calib_txt, ntwk_speed_mb_qty, disk_space_byte_qty, memory_byte_qty,

I will try the [] and will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgage
ID: 24110987
I tried putting in the [] and that did not help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24111686
Hi rsgage;

Can you post a sample file that causes the problem. I have used this before without that type of a issue.

Fernando
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rsgage
ID: 24111842
Here is a sample. Normally it is named .csv but I coud not upload that type of file. The contents are the same though.
0001-monitor-test.txt
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 24112604
Hi rsgage;

I used your code and your test file that you posted and all column headers were displayed in the DataGridView. The only thing I can think of is that we are using different connection strings, this is the one I used:

string connString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=d:\Temp\;Extended Properties=""text;HDR=Yes;FMT=Delimited""";

Note that in the connection string d:\Temp\ is the directory that the CSV file is located in.

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgage
ID: 24129624
Fernando, changing the connection string worked perfectly. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24132159
Not a problem, glad I was able to help.  ;=)
0