Solved

How to detect if the font is a true type font by using VB.NET?

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

We are trying to load all the true type font font name inside the user system into a combo box.
We manage to work until the code as below, but, may I know how can we check if the font is a true type font?

Please advice.



For Each font As FontFamily In FontFamily.Families
                If (font.IsStyleAvailable(FontStyle.Regular)) Then
                      ' Do some code here
                End If
            Next font

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cybeh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24109188
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 24109231
http://www.developerfusion.com/code/189/truetype-font/ <- this is design for VB but not VB.NET.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 24109261
http://aspalliance.com/318_Loading_a_true_type_font_with_GDI <- this is just loading True Type Font, but it's not checking if the input font is a valid true type font or not.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24114173
sorry for that, i hope you might get some hints from those urls so i suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 24114258
It's okay. Just that I tried that VB6 solution before and trying to convert to .NET, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JMoon5FTM earned 500 total points
ID: 24174852
FontFamilies only enumerates TrueType fonts.  Screen and plotter fonts are not supported.  Thus, no action is required.

0