Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Drivers for Windows 7

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I was wondering if there are any Windows 7 video drivers for a Dell Latitude D400 laptop?  Im using the laptop for testing purposes to see how the OS works and wanted to see if there were any available out there?
0
Comment
Question by:jwilliams7
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:i_t
ID: 24109350
it should be able to use vista drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams7
ID: 24109358
do you know where i can find the Vista drivers for that model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams7
ID: 24109733
Dell is telling me that they dont have drivers for that model for that OS but im sure there has to be a location on the web I can get that one driver, thats all i need?.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24113005
There are no Windows 7 drivers out there at the moment for anything.  I have tried using Windows Vista drivers for my printer, and it told me it didn't work.  I read somewhere that Windows 7 drivers might be out during the end of the summer, closer to Windows 7 release date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams7
ID: 24115762
I think its working now because I followed this article here below and it seemed to have done it.  I notice through my device manager that my Video Controller is still appearing under the unknown device section but the resolution seemed to have changed to a normal 1024 x 768, weird.  Now, granted, when i go to resolution properties, my only change choices are that and 800 x 600 but it looks normal to me now and seems to work.  I guess ill just follow what you say and use this for now until the Windows 7 drivers are relaesed at the end of summer.  Your thoughts on this method?

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-hardware/751-video-compatibility-intel-852gm-852gme-855gm-855gme-2.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scarsremained earned 150 total points
ID: 24116667
it seems that they know what they are talking about.  i cannot guarantee the windows 7 drivers will be released at the end of the summer, but that is what I heard.  I was told Windows 7 would be released neart October 11, 2009, but now I am hearing not until January 2010.  So I cannot tell you exactly when they will be released, I just know it will be a few months before it is released to the public.  I, personally, won't be upgrading WIndows 7 until either Service Pack 1 is released or people say it is stable and funcional.  I am sure it won't be as bad as Vista was when it first came out, but I want to be on the safe. side.  Hope my comment helped!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams7
ID: 24116805
Yes it did, thank you very much.  So you didn't like Vista either huh, well, take a look at this pic I attached and that will tell you my thoughts as well, lol.  Well, Im just trying the test Beta of Windows 7 and your right, its not like Vista as far as functionality but look and feel it is.  I, personally, believe Windows is trying to make their products be too much like MAC which in the long run will hurt them, some new Linux as well.  Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.
Pic.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24116982
I cannot believe they even put out Windows Vista when they did.  It was so unstable and unfunctional.  They tried to rush it, which if you have learned anything in life, rushing things makes them worse.  I feel as if they are rushing Windows 7, but like you said it is pretty much exactly like Windows Vista with a faster feel to it and a cooler look in my opinion.  So they didn't have to make as many new improvements as they did from XP to Vista.  Windows 7 will still be a very nice upgrade though because I tested it as well and found it to be much faster and a little cooler looking as well.  That kid peeing on the Windows sign is the same sign they use for Windows 7 I think haha.  I think they are trying to make Windows look like Mac because Apple makes excellent products, but no one can afford them.  Especially nowadays. Good luck with everything and I am glad I could help you out.
0