Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy runs programs at login but appears to not be configured to do so.  Screeenshots attached.

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My GPO has computers run various printer scrips when loging on.  I want to remove one of those printer scripts but I cannot.

If I vew Group Policy Management I see that my users are running 5 scripts.
If I try to edit that in the Group Policy Object Editor it says that it is not configured.

I've attached screen captures of both.  

So... huh?
GPO.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:fekdep
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24109454
You're trying to edit the *local* policy on the computer; you'll have to edit the *domain* policy "OTHER_POLICY" in which this setting is configured.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24109500
If you know which policy you are using with in the AD shared folders (\\%logonserver%\SYSVOL\saxonmsi.com\Policies\{GPOID}\Machine\Scripts).

You can edit them with the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 24110165
I am on the server.
In the Group Policy Management console I have policies for 3 groups.  Group1, Group2, and Other.  I want to edit the policies for Other.  I right click on Other and select edit.  The window that pops up is the one that says Local Computer Policy.  If the local computer is the domain controller am I not editing the domain policy?  If I am not, and that edit link isn't taking me where I need to be, how do I get to the domain policy?  The way that I am doing it now is the way that I usually do it.  
If I try to run the Domain Security Policy console I am told that I don't have rights.  Which is surpising since I am logged in as administrator.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24110364
Yes, right-clicking the GPO (or a link) and choosing Edit should open the GPO in question, but this didn't happen here. If you were editing the "OTHER_POLICY" GPO, you'd be seeing "OTHER_POLICY [the.dc.you.are.connected.to]" at the root, not "Local Computer Policy".
Try to edit the policy from the GPMC installed on an admin workstation. If it works there, I'd uninstall and re-install the GPMC on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 31568635
Thanks
0