Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to step into the code in visual studio 2005?

Posted on 2009-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hi,
Could anybody let me know how to activate debugging in visual studio? I have already set debug="true" in web.config and also was able to see the values at run time. But suddenly this is not working and the output window is coming without stepping into the code.
And also I am getting an error as shown below but it is doing updates correctly in the database as expected. I am not getting where it is going wrong.
Could anybody please help me? Thanks!

This error (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error) means that the website you are visiting had a server problem which prevented the webpage from displaying.
 
For more information about HTTP errors, see Help.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 24109540
Set a break point in the page_load method of your startup web page.

When you hit F5 to run in debug mode, it will run to the point you have set the break.

You can set as many breaks as you desire and then examine the values of your variables.
F11 will step thru each line of code.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SaedSalman
SaedSalman earned 450 total points
ID: 24109648
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24109863
Hi Saedsalman,
Thanks for the link provided..now I am not getting that error.

hi xDJR1875,
I have set the breakpoint and pressed F5 but it is not hitting my page at run time but giving the actual output. I was actually able to debug the page till yesterday, but suddenly it stopped working.
Could there be any reason for this kind of behavior? Please let me if you have any idea. Thank you!
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 24109996
Try setting the startup page to another page and set a break point in it.
(right-click on the page in the solution and select Set as start-up)

Then hit F5 to try debug again and see if the new start up page comes up.

This way you can at least start eliminating scenarios if it works for the substitute start up page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24110167
ok, thank you. I will try and let you know soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24111466
I have set up a start page and set a breakpoint and then pressed F5. Stiil getting the same problem.
I am not sure if there is any problem with my visual studio..suddenly debugging stopped working.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 24111533
The only other thing I can think of is to be sure your solution configuration is set to Debug and not to Release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24111939
Thanks, I will try this. I am kind of in confusion where to set the Debug mode. I remember visual studio has a drop down to set it to either debug or release mode. How do we enable the solution configuration? thanks and appreciate your patience regarding this question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 24112040
That is the drop down. It applies to the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24112166
But I am not seeing any dropdown currently. Do I need to change some settings so it will display the drop down? thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1050 total points
ID: 24112226
When selecting View...Toolbars...Customize, you should have the Standard ToolBar selected. It is part of that toolbar. I

solution configurations can be found on the Commands tab under the Build Category. You should be able to add it to your toolbar if it isn't available.
0