Solved

Convert picture to JPG from internet

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I've never had a problem with downloading pictures from the internet and later converting them into jpg but I just downloaded a flag and tried to convert it and it has a "scrap" name attached to it and when I try to add the jpg extension or run it thru one of my convertion programs, it won't accept it.  How can I convert it to a jpg?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24109706
What are you converting it from and what are you using to convert?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24109723
Can you post the file...also, what is the exact filename
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 24110231
This is the flag that I downloaded
Picture.doc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24110478
Is it downloading as a .doc file from the web?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 500 total points
ID: 24110487
Attached is the file in jpg
dont-tread-on-me.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24110496
could you zip and post the original...not in a word doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 24110718
Ok, this is the website I downloaded it from.  Does that help?  I use windows XP and Microsoft Outlook 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 24110730
Sorry, I didn't give you the website.
http://www.calendar9-12.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24110773
What does outlook have to do with anything?

Just go to the site with a browser and right click the image to save it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24110777
Yes thanks...when I download from that website using Save Picture As I can save it as PNG or BMP....I am using IE 7

What browser are you using....how do u download this file...exact steps please.
0