[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup System Confirmation Software / App Feature

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I find that a critical shortcoming of many backup systems is that they are rarely proven and never proven over time.  That means a failure in either the backup process OR the restore process including programs, settings and equipment are left unsure.  I've surely seen what this means when the system must work and doesn't!

To "solve" this problem, I've written a simple script that tests the system from end to end.  But, the command line interface is a bit "techie" for lots of users.  

I'm NOT talking about features in products that simply "verify" that a backup worked.  That's a step in the right direction but not a total solution.
Is there any existing product that will do the whole thing that has a GUI and easily set up target and backup locations, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rami_ejailat
ID: 24121687
I'm not sure what you mean exactly, but I know Acronis products www.acronis.com and they are quite reliable!
When you configure the backup schedule, you can specify dual-destination; which can be central backup server, NAS, FTP, secure zone (hidden parition on the local computer; very useful), USB, RAID, ...
You can verify that the image is taken successfully, the image is valid/proven, and also when you are about to restore, it'll validate the image before and after the restoration.
Best Regards,
Rami S Ejailat
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 24558374
rami:

That's not exactly what I'm asking.

I want to prove that:
1) the backup worked. So, the verification would do this much.
2) that the restore process (software, targets, hardware) works .. right now ..
I don't see how #2 is accomplished with any tools I know of.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tpartners earned 2000 total points
ID: 24834494
Depending on the software that you use... there are tools embedded in certain applications that will check and validate that the data that was backed up is valid and can be restored.

However, for restore testing, there is no tool (that I know of) that will do what you are asking for. Any good disaster recovery plan will need to include some periodic restore testing. There isn't any way around this. Anything less will provide a false sense of security.  It's never about the backup. It's always about the restore.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 31568644
That's the answer I was looking for.  Thanks
0