Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Im looking for remote control software for office lan

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have 12 xp pro clients and id like to set it up whereby i can run remote control software and control the mahines..I do have limited user accounts setup and id like to be able to connect to the pc's by the "computer name" if i can. I have dhcp assigned network so im wondering if i can do the remote by name. Can someone whos had experience with remote software please give me some advice..Thx
0
Comment
Question by:lucbruneau
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 800 total points
ID: 24109661
RealVNC would do this.
http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/index.html
I am assuming that you are wanting to connect to their computer without logging them off?

This is very easy to do.  You would run the vnc server on the user's computer, and from your end you simply run the viewer.  You should only have to punch in the user's computer name, and bam.  You're remote controlling them.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 400 total points
ID: 24109674
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Streams
Simon Streams earned 400 total points
ID: 24109958
For commercial software NetSupportManager is excellent.

http://www.netsupportsoftware.com

You can even create a gateway and have the machine log onto the gateway so you have one point of contact to access all the machines (the gateway).  It's relatively easy to set up and minimal lag.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24109985
Very Messy but effective program:
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/desktopauthority/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 400 total points
ID: 24113570
You have to consider few options here. If you need to control computers inside your LAN (your computer is also inside LAN) very good solution is UltraVNC. You can connect directly to the users display window, provide him help or what he needs. You can also logout user and be able to login with another username and password (ie yoou are administrator and want to install something) you have file transfer possibilities, you can disable user screen, keyboard and mouse...
I agree that teamviewer is good solution, I use it also, but why use internet connection for connecting inside your LAN. If you want to sometimes use to connect to your LAN computers when you are outside of LAN, then you can use teamviewer. UltraVNC require more setting to do that.
So in my opinion the combination of this two solution is the best, depends what you need.
0