Solved

Inter VLAN routing

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

We currently have a network consisting of 3560 swtiches which have 3 VLANs:
VLAN 2 - Servers
VLAN 4 - Desktops/Laptops
VLAN 6 - IP Phones

Everything is working fine but when we copy large files (greater than 30MB) from VLAN 2 to VLAN 4 or vice versa then it gives us a network error saying "network cannot be found".  If we move data from a server in VLAN 2 to another server in VLAN 2 we can copy gigs of data, same goes for moving data within VLAN 4.

Microsoft is saying that it has nothing to do with their servers but with the switches. Our desktops connect to Cisco 7941 phones which have two ports (100Mbps each) - one connects to the VLAN 6  and one to VLAN 4. VLAN 6 contains Call Manager and carries voice traffic, VLAN 4 contains only data. Since we give a higher priority to voice each port is configured as follows:

interface FastEthernet0/5
 switchport access vlan 4
 switchport mode access
 switchport voice vlan 6
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 spanning-tree portfast

We have tried changing the bandwidth by changing bandwidth share to 10 10 30 50 but still no success. Any advise is welcomed. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:null0bject
ID: 24113147
per this thread's title.... do you have inter-vlan routing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24114495
config t
ip routing

make sure each vlan has an ip applied to each vlan interface

if you are using a router, make sure you have your sub interfaces configured or each vlan plugged into a different interface and each interface configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 24186025
CCI_IT,

There is an IP applied to each VLAN interface on the switch. How can I check the sub interfaces on the router?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 24186035
null0bject,

How can I check for inter vlan routing? Is there a particular command I should use?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCI_IT earned 400 total points
ID: 24187000
it depends. do youhave a router on your network? are you using the 3560's as your router?
 
If you are using the 3560 as the router, type th4e following:
 
1) enable
2) config t
3) ip routing
 
That should turn it on.
Router is a little more complicated. Perhaps a little mroe detail about your topology?
are they in a ring? is one switch central to the other 2? is that the one with the VLAN Interfaces? do you have a router? is that one central?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 24188477
CCI_IT,

Our network topology is this way PIX - router (gateway) - all switches - users desktops and phones. We have VoIP so all the PRIs go to the gateway which then connects to the first switch. All switches use the trunk ports to connect to each other.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24192551
ok. post the config of the PIX, since that would provide the intervlan routing.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:asanewbie
asanewbie earned 100 total points
ID: 24208326
It wont help you any because the Pix can not route traffic back through it's own interfaces.  You need a real router in order to route between vlans,  you can do this with a Cisco ASA5505/5510 or anything from their router line of products (such as 2600 series)  The PIX is not a completely VLAN aware device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 31568652
Not complete solution
0