Solved

computer doesnt boot up

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
my computer was working fine until i brought a new video card Nvidia goforce 5500 and plugged it into the AGP slot in my system. When i power up the system, it powers up but there is no signal coming to the monitor. I  cannot see the splash screen of the intel desktop board and i cant access the BIOS. Please Help.

Regards
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:ravikumarch
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 50 total points
ID: 24109741
Maybe you don't have enough power for that card or this card is malfunctioning.
Which PSU do you have and which configuration do you use?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 75 total points
ID: 24109791
Make sure that the card is seated correctly and that your monitor cable is properly attached.
If they are and you still cannot see any screen (including BIOS), I would suggest inserting your previous card and testing.
Remember that just because it's new doesn't mean that it cannot fail. I have had many electronics bad right out of the box.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 50 total points
ID: 24109828
Does your motherboard have onboard video?  If so, plug the monitor back into it and check to see if you must change a setting in the BIOS to select AGP as primary video.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 75 total points
ID: 24112617
You are asking us a compatibility question without telling us what the parts are.

Nvidia geforce 5500 is only the video chip on the card.
- Who made the card and what model is it?

- Who made the motherboard and what model is it?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ravikumarch
ID: 24113300
thank u all for your comments. I realized now that the actual problem is with the LAN card and not the new graphics card. I removed all the card and switched ON the 'barebones' system.
It still was blank. After a thorough internet search, there was a suggestion to re-seat the RAM cards. Voila, the system started. Now i inserted the graphics card and it works. My suspicion about the problem was wrong. I replaced the mother board too without checking whats wrong..

Sorry, but i learnt a lot of things yesterday. Thanks once again..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravikumarch
ID: 31568653
I guess i figured out myself. Thanks for the help guys..
0