Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Arraylist into comma seprated list

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an arraylist of salesCycle object  and I want to convert this arraylist into a comma separated String. For example:
Arraylist of sales Cycle and salesCycle has one of the property cycleID  I need the following result :

String cycles =salesCycle.cycleId1, salesCycle.cycleId2,&
0
Comment
Question by:rajannagpal
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24109820
You can do the following if your salesCycle object implements toString properly:
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24109827

String cycles = list.toString();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajannagpal
ID: 24109875
what should under toString  method of salesCycle?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24109946
The representation you want it to have, e.g.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24109953
publ
public String toString() {
    return "" + id;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112954
use the following:

public static String getSalesCycleString(List salesCyclesList) {
   StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
   for (salesCycle cycle : salesCyclesList) {
      sb.append(cycle.getCycleId());
      sb.append(",");
   }
   return sb.length()==0 ? "" :  sb.substring(0, sb.length()-1);
}

0