Solved

best way to learn exchange 2003/2008

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I've setup AD on Win2k3 server and my company uses a pop account through powweb.  What is the best way to go about learning exchange.  Should I buy that book that comes with a trial version of Exchange 2003?  In the past I've tried searching for a place to download a trial version but was unsuccessful.  Should I be trying to learn Exchange 2003 or 2008?  Or are there other alternatives?  
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First off, S2K3 is required to be x64 if you use Exchange 2007.  I will post the links in a second.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yoyoma788
yoyoma788 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would definetly go with Exchange 2008, its a pain to do a 2003 - 2008 upgrade.

Honestly, experience is the key here.  With a krappy economy, there is alot of experienced techs out there that will spend a few hours with you for little money.

I have done it a few times.  I put up a add on Craigslist for $100 for something that would normally cost a company thousands.  

Take advantage of the bad economy.

Its an odd way of doing things, but you can learn 100 times more from someone who knows what they are doing, as opposed to reading a 1000 page book.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
... There are so many good things and so many bad things that go with what you just wrote, yoyoma788.  I don't know whether to agree or disagree with you.  LOL  I very much agree, but I also very much cry thinking about what you've just said.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CASheridan earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you have a need to learn Exchange 2003, I would concentrate on Exchange 2007;  no sense learning a 6 year old technology unless you will have a need to use it.
As far as how to study, it depends on your learning preferences.  If you learn best by reading, there are a number of books available.  I used Sam's Exchange 2007 Unleashed. (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0672329204/)  It was written a couple of years ago, so you may want to try to get a newer book that discusses Server 2007 SP1, because there were a number of big additions to SP1.  I recommend going to your local bookstore and browsing until you find a book you like, and then buy it used on Amazon or Ebay.
If you learn better by watching, I can recommend the TrainSignal training videos. (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0672329204/)  They will give you an excellent introduction to Exchange 2007, although they do tend to gloss over some of the features (like Continuous Cluster Replication, for example.)
Additionally, Microsoft has a number of training labs on Technet that are free.  (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb499043.aspx)  These labs will let you go hands on to an Exchange server while completing certain tasks in the lab.  These are excellent!
And of course, you can always download the trial version to install on a test server or VM.  (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/bb736128.aspx)  These eval versions come in 32 and 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CASheridan
Comment Utility
Sorry, the link for the TrainSignal video training should be http://www.trainsignal.com/Exchange-Server-2007-Training-P22.aspx
Sorry!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tplaya07
tplaya07 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with CASheridan's reply regarding the TrainSignal line of videos. From the 3-4 I've seen, they don't get terribly in depth in regards to troubleshooting, but do give you a good base to start. They go over many common scenarios/methods to install and maintain various programs.
0