Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop monitor flashes when I attach an external display

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am trying to attach an external monitor, Acer V223w to my MacBook that's running Windows XP (via Boot Camp). When I do this, the (internal) display on the MacBook flashes between the normal desktop and black endlessly.

Note that (immediately) previous to attaching this monitor, I had the MacBook attached to another monitor (Acer AL2423W) and it was working great. Possibly this has something to do with the problem: maybe there is some "remnant" driver or setting that is causing a problem and that I can get rid of somehow.

When I attach the monitor to the MacBook, in the device manager, 5 or so "Plug and Play Monitor"s appear. Also, nothing appears on the external monitor. I have tried deleting all the Plug and Play Monitors from the device manager, but that doesn't help. I have found no way to eliminating the endless flashing of the MacBook's display.

In any case, I very much want to use an external display, but plugging one in makes the MacBook unusable. Any advice is appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:HarkenBanks
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stehardy88
ID: 24110079
Make sure that the resolution set on your MacBook is one supported by the monitor that you are trying to plug in. If you ahve the driver disc then you can update the Plug & Play Monitors in Device Manager to the display that you are plugging in.

Have you tried a different VGA Cable between the Laptop and the Monitor?

stehardy1988
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarkenBanks
ID: 24112714
Unfortunately, I am unable to set the resolution to anything other than 2048x1536.  Regardless of what resolution I try in the Control Panel, it jumps back to this resolution as soon as I hit "Apply".  But, there is no "out of range" message on the monitor.  It just seems as if nothing is being output to the monitor at all.  
This system has the Inted Media Accelerator Drive for mobile on it as well, but in there under Display Settings, the (expected) Monitor tab does not appear.  

I'm using a DVI cable and have have switched it out to no avail.  Also, the first DVI cable was hooked up to the old monitor for months without issue.  So, the cable has been ruled out as a potential problem.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VBAN earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153598
ok.  It looks like the AL2423W has a resolution of 1920 x 1200
the V223W has a resolution of 1680 x 1050, a little odd!

the AL2423W has a DVI-I input.  The DVI-I will accept analog and digital on the same connector.  This monitor does not support HDCP on its DVI connector.

The V223W has a DVI-D (supports HDCP) and a 15HD("VGA") input.  The DVI-D takes digital only and does support HDCP.

so the problem could be HDCP and/or digital vs. analog.

HDCP could be telling the laptop, "give me this" and the laptop is like "i don't have that".  i don't know.  Perhaps a workaround is to go analog.  Get a DVI to "VGA" adapter for your Macbook and connect to the monitor that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarkenBanks
ID: 24780066
I was unable to solve the problem, so I reinstalled the OS.  
0