[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to determine which disk partition a root directory belongs to on a linux OS?

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I"m trying to determine which disk partition the /opt directory belongs to? The mount command does not display this information, which linux command can answer this question?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113969
hi,
you can use
# df
or
# fdisk -l
(warning with fdisk, becouse it is a disk partitioner, however (see docs if you want), fdisk -l
is a passive command, and also active versions as fdisk /dev/sdb, require saving of modify).

df is a daily command, as ls, you can see %usage
fdisk is a service command, you use just when make partitions or general info that you can store in your doc.

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 24126548
What flavour of Linux and what storage?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 31568663
dd command work out great
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24277861
hi,
thank,
probably df not dd
0