?
Solved

.Jar virus alert and java error

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I get this java error every time i turn on my laptop: Windows cannot find'C:\WINDOWS\system\java.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the Start button, and then click Search. Also McAfee is constantly poping up on access message with files .jar. They are detected as trojan generic.dx. The .jar file suppost to be on C:\Documents and Settings\Reader\Local Settings\Temp\qwjewhud.jar but i can not find this file
I have run all the possible antivirus, antispyware, etc but they can not find any infection. How can i resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:guarumal
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vishnu Kiran
ID: 24111360
Hi,

Please perform the steps provided in the below link and go through the explanation provided for .Jar files and jave viruses:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Anti_Spam/Q_24308015.html

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Vishnu.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1500 total points
ID: 24114200
Uninstall JAVA sun from your machine please..
Restart Then Download hijackthis
* Install, run and then attach your log here.
* Don't fix nothing till we have a look at your log.
( http://download.hijackthis.eu/HJTInstall.exe )

Download ComboFix (by sUBS):
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop.
STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.When finished, it will produce a log.
Save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall. CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guarumal
ID: 24115380
I did reinstall McAffe and it since to resolve the problem. I am testing the system right now. Thank you for your assistance
0