Solved

Trust 2008/2003 Domain

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a 2008 domain and a sep. domain that is running 2003. the two sites are connected by a tunnel.  I want to create a 2 way trust between the domains.  Any  issues to look for?  Schema issues on the 2003?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
No issues encountered here and we have several 2008 <> 2003 trusts.  See the EE post below for a good walkthrough on creating the trust.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23805633.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Do you have name resolution working between the domains?  That will be important.
You can use conditional forwarders or use secondary zones (not one way to do it), but they do need to be able to resolve.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
Comment Utility
yeah i was just thinking about DNS...so i can just create a conditional forwarded just for the other domain..i currently have them pointed to opendns
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Do you have DNS running in the domains?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
Comment Utility
yes..both sides
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok then what you can do is
DomainA
Set conditional forwarding for domainb.com and point to those domain B DNS servers
and vice versa
Then you can test name resolution and an nltest
  • Nslookup targetDomainFQDN

  • nslookup
            set type=ns
             targetDomainFQDN
 
  • Nltest /dsgetdc: targetforestrootdomain.local
Any firewalls in the way?
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
Comment Utility
well we have cisco routers on each end with an ipsec tunnel established
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
ok then hopefully no port blocks there,  these are the ports that need to talk if there was a firewall
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179442
 
0