Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tar -xf tar: fatal: libintl.so.8 error

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
4,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

When I try to use the tar -xf pcns223sol.tar, I receive the following:

tar pcns223sol.tar
ld.so.1: tar: fatal: libintl.so.8: open failed: No such file or directory
Killed

I just ran this same file on another test server without issue.

Any ideas on what might be causing this tar error to occur?

Thanks,
byd2k
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 24110602
That is odd. Do "which tar", the normal tar on Solaris doesn't link with libintl.so.8. Are you using gnu tar or something else by mistake?
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 24110619
I or the contractor probably installed GNU at one point in time hoping it would correct a similar issue a long time ago.  Is there a way to not use GNU tar and use the default version?

Thanks again,
byd2k

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 800 total points
ID: 24110726
Sure. The short term solution is to simply call tar by it's full path:

/usr/bin/tar -xf pcns223sol.tar

But you could still do the "which tar" to find out where it is installed and adjust your path.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 24111166
Great that worked!  

The application looks like it actually wants to use Tar to extract additional data.

How do you uninstall or adjust the existing path /usr/local/bin/tar to /usr/bin/tar permanently?

Thanks,
byd2k

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 24111819
look at the PATH env variable, which contains dir names to look for  commands

echo $PATH
PATH=/usr/bin:path1:path2
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Utterback
Brian Utterback earned 800 total points
ID: 24112570
Somewhere on you path is certainly /usr/local/bin. Also, there is /usr/bin. Your choices are to either uninstall the /usr/local/bin/tar file or swtich them around on your PATH variable, or always call tar as /usr/bin/tar.
The problem with the first is that somebody may be using /usr/local/bin/tar. The problem with the second is that you may find that there are other executables in /usr/local/bin that you want to take precedence over what is in /usr/bin, and the last one is a pain. You have to figure out which is best.

If you do decide to reverse the order on the PATH, look in a file called .login, or .profile or .cshrc (depending on you shell) in your home directory. That is most likely where /usr/local/bin is added to the path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 24130408
Thank you for your help.

I decided to create another user account in which the default tar version is stored under /usr/bin/tar.  I then used sudo for admin rights versus running root to install an updated APC network shutdown application.

Thanks to all of your for your help,
byd2k
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 31568684
Thank you all for your help.

I ended up creating a new user.  I used that user's default profile which used /usr/local/bin/tar file.  I proceeded to install the APC application which in turn used the default tar program to install Java.

I'm going to leave the path alone abased on blu's last post.

-byd2k
0