Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CTRL-C & CTRL-C won't work in a browser

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've been suffering with this for quite some time now and decided to see if anyone knew the cause.
I use CTRL-V etc..... for copy and pasting all the time, however for some strange reason they do ot not work when I'm entering info in to a text field on a browser window, the delete key won't work either, I have to use backspace.

Choosing copy/Paste etc.. from the righ-click menu work fine

I know this isn't the end of the world but it's just one of those really frustrating things, has anyone every seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24112139
BrianFord--Some people with webcams report this.  If this applies to you, disconnect the webcam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 24112199
hmm. Interesting, I did have a webcam it's not been connected for quite a while
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank_chaudhary earned 375 total points
ID: 24113783


1. To make sure the problem isn't from your keyboard, just go to Start>All Programs>Accessories>Accessibillity>On-screen keyboard

2. Then just copy some text by selecting the text with your mouse then clicking Ctrl then V on the screen keyboard, then try to paste.

3. Disable the webcam manager for the system

4. Try again

If No Go

5. Try with Highlighting the text and right click and copy then right click and paste to destination

6. alternatively you can also try the command > Start > run > in box type regsvr32 urlmon.dll > press enter

7. start > run > services.msc and locate clipboard service. Check if it is on or not. if not start it

8. last resort start > all programs > Accessories > system tools > system restore.

Restore to last working date

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 31568698
The problem is definately my keyboard, I've swapped it with another and everything works
0