Solved

We are having Exchange 2007 Message Delay Problems

Posted on 2009-04-09
19
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have looked everywhere and am unable to come up with a resolution.  I have an exchange  2007 server setup on Windows Server 08.  I have created the most simple senerio in order to troubleshoot this.  Basically there is no edge server and it is just a hub transport.  The send connector is a default "*" with the FQDN set at our domain.  I used the shell manager to add this FQDN again.  There are about three receipients out of 100 that we get back a delay message and a couple of days later a failure to deliver.  PTR records seem correct.  When I telnet to the mail server I am still seeing the local domain server name but I have read up on it and I don;t think this is the problem.  I have message tracking and logging enabled but do not see anything funky.  Here is the header I get when I send to gmail.

Delivered-To: me@gmail.com
Received: by 10.100.191.7 with SMTP id o7cs116007anf;
        Thu, 9 Apr 2009 10:51:13 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.224.37.13 with SMTP id v13mr3230459qad.132.1239299473142;
        Thu, 09 Apr 2009 10:51:13 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <me@xxx.com>
Received: from mail.xxx.com (mail.xxx.com [<My Static IP>])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 3si510680qyk.38.2009.04.09.10.51.11;
        Thu, 09 Apr 2009 10:51:12 -0700 (PDT)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of me@xxx.com designates My Static IP as permitted sender) client-ip=<My Static IP>;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of me@xxx.com designates <My Static IP> as permitted sender) smtp.mail=me@xxx.com
From: ME <me@xxx.com>
To: "me@gmail.com" <me@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 12:49:39 -0500
Subject: test headers
Thread-Topic: test headers
Thread-Index: AQHJuTuOH0qxh96KTkKXC3fHKm+Ldw==
Message-ID: <A5A8BAF8F1E9E247911B0BE0E95A8B3A180CB41F76@<local exchange server>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_A5A8BAF8F1E9E247911B0BE0E95A8B3A180CB41F76Zeusthehiveus_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

Does anyone see anything wrong or know a way to troubleshoot.  I have KB articles one after another to no avail.  Any suggestions would help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ParagonJ
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Are the users that have the delay on the same domain?  Probably not?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
Comment Utility
This sound more like a DNS issue. Make sure you Exchange server itself is using the internal AD DNS server and there are no forwarder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
Mrmin: The senders are on the same domain, Recipients are not.

MickeyFan: Sorry, but could you elaborate, this comapny only has this one server running everything.  And all internal mail and connections are working correctly.  How do I check if Exchange is using the AD DNS.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
Also I have checked with the recipients and they claim to have no other issues.  One is a Blackberry account tmo.blackberry.net
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Perhaps your MX lookup on the Domain Name registrar is not right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
If that was the case I would not get any mail, would I?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
Comment Utility
Run IPconfig /all

Make sure the DNS is point to your AD Server.

Make sure you are not having bandwidth problems as well.

You can also try and clear the cache on your DNS Server as well. CMD -> dns /clearcache.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Pfft.  What's the domain, ParagonJ?  Try this link out, and please let me know what it gives you:

http://www.ppt-to-dvd.com/blog/2007/12/11/5-methods-to-save-powerpoint-onto-dvd/#1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
We may be getting somewhere.  Running IP config i am seeing:

DNS Servers ..... ::1
                            127.0.0.1

The Exchange server is also the AD server.  So I am not sure if this is supposed to be what it looks like.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
MrMin:  It gives me a way to convert ppt to video
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
That IP address is for your loopback.  This is normal.  Logon to the Exchange server.  Open CMD.  Type:  ping google.com
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ROFL.  Sorry.  http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
domain is mpetro.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
Weird, on DNSStuff the REV dns was correct.  This is most likely my problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
I changed RDNS with my ISP do I need to change it elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Not until you test it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
Sorry, I mean that mxtool found bad rdns.  I just checked my domain registrar and I think I may have found my problem.  Looks like my mx record is for a different domain that I own.  I feel pretty stupid
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
Comment Utility
Now it resolves, I will see if I have further issues.  as soon as the mails go through I will give you your well deserved point.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
;)
0