Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Div float right 100% height issue

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I have a div which is floating to the right. I have given it a background color and need the background of the div to go all the way down to the footer (100%) ... even if the page grows in height. I canot get to to work in %  .I can only get it to work setting a fixed height.

I've already set the parent (body and container to 100% height) , but it still does not work.

Any ideas of tricks to make this happen please?

thx

st3vo
0
Comment
Question by:ST3VO
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 24111238
Anyone please?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
myderrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112550
I am finding you a perfect solution. But in the interim  will advice the following:

Create a container div for the floated div and set a fixed height. and the the floated div will work with the 100%. You can even use a min-height property and do not forget to add overflow: auto the the container div.

Awaiting feedback

MD
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 24112603
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 24113483
Equal columns is often an illusion created with backgrounds. You could use Faux Columns to make the elements appear to have equal heights.

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/fauxcolumns/
http://www.communitymx.com/content/article.cfm?cid=AFC58
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 31568707
Both helped, now done. Thx
0