Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window's Task Bar

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I use Windows XP Prof.  All of a sudden my Task bar appears on the left side of the screen.  And I cannot seem to get it back to its original position which is at the bottom of the screen.  How do I get the Task Bar to the bottom of the screen again.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24110920
1.  Move your mouse cursor to where the time is displayed on the Taskbar.

2. Once your mouse cursor is over the time, click and hold the left mouse button down, while holding the mouse button down, move your cursor to the middle edge of where you want the Taskbar to be. For example, if you wish to return the Taskbar back to its original position, move the cursor to the bottom center of the screen. When the Taskbar has moved to its new location, release the button.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24112071
If that does not work, right click on an empty space on the task bar and remove the check mark next to "Lock the Taskbar". Then you can drag the taskbar back to its original position. Once back where you want it, lock it again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24112083
Did any of this help?  I can only hit the refresh button so many times.  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 31568710
Bravo, this worked.  Thank you.
0