Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DrWatson on VISTA

Posted on 2009-04-09
15
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a program (vLog) that set the registry to activate DrWatson and to "tell" DrWatsobn where is the prgram's map file.
I have a nother program that simulate a "crash"
It works well on XP, the program displays the "...encountered a problem and needs to clode..." error message, and DrWatson creates the log file that shows were the crash occured.
Now I tried the same thing on VISTA.
1. It does not display any message (the program is closed without any message).
2. Dr Watson is not activated (does not create the log file).
Do I need to do something special under VISTA?


The registry is set in two places:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug
"Auto"=1
"Debugger"="drwtsn32 -p %ld -e %ld -g"
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DrWatson
"WaveFile"=""
"LogFilePath"="C:\\Users\\Public\\Documents\\vLog\\Shlomo\\DrWatson"
"CrashDumpFile"="C:\\Users\\Public\\Documents\\vLog\\Shlomo\\DrWatson\\user.dmp"
"NumberOfCrashes"=dword:0000000a
"DumpSymbols"=dword:00000000
"DumpAllThreads"=dword:00000000
"AppendToLogFile"=dword:00000000
"VisualNotification"=dword:00000000
"SoundNotification"=dword:00000000
"CreateCrashDump"=dword:00000000
"CrashDumpType"=dword:00000002
"Instructions"=dword:00000032
"MaximumCrashes"=dword:0000000a

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24111079
I think that Dr. Watson lost his license to practice under Vista.

Dr. Watson, the system failure or "crash" analysis tool, has been replaced in this version of Windows with Problem Reports and Solutions.


http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/windows/en-us/help/6c8431c2-8cac-4ff5-b210-4dceb3fd88331033.mspx/
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 24111361
I don't understand.
1.I see that DRWATSON.EXE is installed on my VISTA in c:\windows\system32)
2. How does "Problem Reports" help me analayze my "crash".
DrWatson used to generate a log file that shoed me exactly were the "crash" was in the application.
3. I opened the "Problem Reports" and there was only "No solutions found" line.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 2000 total points
ID: 24111888
Try this.

http://www.dumpanalysis.org/blog/index.php/2007/05/19/resurrecting-dr-watson-on-vista/
Specifically they saved a copy of the XP DRWATSON.exe
This new version does not react the same as the XP version.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24114514
did you try running your program as administrator?  right click it, select run as admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 24115503
1. I am running as adminstrator, but I also tried to "run as administrator".
2. Even with the "TestDefaultDebugger" that I downloaded from the site, it still does not display the error message and does not create the log file.
3. I don't know why, but now I have "Dr. Watson" in my Tasks-Bar and when I click on it I see the dialog (attached) and I cannot make it disapear.
ScreenShot-1981.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24115803
>>  1. I am running as adminstrator   <<   in vista, that is not administrator, there are several "admin" levels..
look here :  http://computerperformance.co.uk/vista/vista_administrator_activate.htm

and it seems like DrWatsons is running, but not sure what he does?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 24115979
I read it, it does not seem to be relevant to DrWatson.
I still have the problem why Dr.Watson does not work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24116102
it's all i found , sorry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 24119038
Sorry I gave you the wrong exe name
You need to get a copy of drwtsn32.exe from an XP machine.
If you follow what they said it all works.
(For configuring Dr Watson you run drwtsn32 without any command line parameters.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 24932319
I feel http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_24310842.html?cid=238#a24111888 answers this post.
It resurects the XP Dr Watson under vista including the dump files etc...
My only mistaky was giving them the wrong exe name to get off the XP machine. (Corrected in the last post)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 24958517
I tried in 24111888   for restoring XP's Dr Watson under Vista and it works fine (baring my correcting the exe name which was correcting in my last post). However I never got any feedback.
0