[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to redirect MY DOCUMENTS to a network home directory WITHOUT "My Documents" being part of the path?

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I once setup a Citrix server that redirected all users to remap their MY DOCUMENTS directory to their Home Directory, ie Q:\USERS\JIM.

The only way to can find to do that now allows appends MY DOCUMENTS to the path, so the GPO would remap MY DOCUMENTS to Q:\USERS\JIM\My Documents.

Is there a way around this?

Many Thanks!

Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:NEMC
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24114471

There certainly is. In the Folder Redirection GPO for the My Documents, instead of choosing 'Create a folder for each user under the root path', choose 'The following location'. For the location, enter the path \\servername\share\%username%. That will redirect the My Documents folder to the root of the user's folder on the server share.

I wouldn't suggest redirecting to a network drive, purely because that can cause issues if the drive map is not present when the folder redirection policy executes.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24121812
The reason for the additional subfolder is the usage of "create a folder for each user...". Instead choose the "the following location" option.
Use UNC-path (\\server\share$\%username%) instead of mapped drive for the network location.
The behavior of "user friendly" folder renaming in Vista/2008 will trick Explorer to display X number of parallell folders named Documents, so I don't recommend to use the root of user's home folder.
0