Solved

I cannot promote 2003 server to domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Recently restored exchange server from image, all of a sudden, outlook was asking for passwords, couldnt log on via rdp, had to log on locally, wasnt replicating with secondary DC (also 2003)
Demoted primary DC (one from image backup)
Seized all fsmo roles on secondary DC
cleaned metatdata with ntdsutil
when i try and re-promote my exchange server i get this error

"DNS was successfully queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain ivyacademia.com:

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.ivyacademia.com

The following domain controllers were identified by the query:

ivyhigh.ivyacademia.com

Common causes of this error include:

- Host (A) records that map the name of the domain controller to its IP addresses are missing or contain incorrect addresses.

- Domain controllers registered in DNS are not connected to the network or are not running.

For information about correcting this problem, click Help."
0
Comment
Question by:pizzasupreme
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24111025
Start, RUN, DCPROMO
0
 

Author Comment

by:pizzasupreme
ID: 24111036
error message is after ive done that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 24111056
Excluding the one that you restored from an image (which is an unsupported operation), how many domain controllers are in your environment?

Assuming that you have additional working DCs in your environment, you should remove the re-imaged DC from your environment, perform a metadata cleanup of its information from a working DC as described here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378.aspx, and then re-add the DC to your domain using dcpromo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pizzasupreme
ID: 24111063
actually when i tried to clean metadata, with list servers command no servers are availiable in default first name site
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
ID: 24111078
*kicks dirt*
*walks away*
*turns around*
Reimage again.  This time don't demote.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 24111082
More - assuming you are running Exchange 2003 (you haven't specified), you can restore your Exchange server using the following procedure: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125070.aspx, using a backup of your Exchange data stores.

In any case, restoring either a DC or an Exchange server into an existing environment using disk imaging software such as GHOST or Acronis is an unsupported operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pizzasupreme
ID: 24111103
agh yeah its 2003, exchange is fine, i think the best solution right now is re-image, and rebuild secondary dc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24111123
;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pizzasupreme
ID: 31568715
Thanks!
0