Solved

Please confirm RAM type

Posted on 2009-04-09
17
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
required for Acer Travelmate 740 and what max ram is. Also, do the sodimms have to be equal if paired?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 250 total points
ID: 24111228
http://www.memory-express.co.uk/M--Acer--Travelmate+Notebook--740.html

Type: SDRAM 133mhz
Max: 1024MB (1GB)
This type memory does not usually have to be equally paired. You should be able to use a 256MB and a 512MB to combine for 768MB if you can't get access to two 512MB sticks.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24111281
Thanks. It's an old beat up box i've just acquired so i might get 2nd hand ram from ebay. How dangerous is that?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EmpKent
EmpKent earned 50 total points
ID: 24111324
Not dangerous at all and you can get some great prices along with pretty cheap shipping.

Kent
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 24111346
Ebay is like a yard sale except you have rated sellers. There is always a risk, but find a seller with a high rating (97% or above is usually where I look), and you should be fine. Used RAM is usually cheaper so it might be a good idea. Worst case scenario you get bad RAM. As long as the RAM looks in tact and the contacts look good it won't harm your computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 100 total points
ID: 24111377
Acer Travelmate 740
http://crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=TravelMate%20740%20Series

256MB - Part #: CT237537 " SDRAM, PC133 " CL=2 " Non-parity " 133MHz " 3.3V " 32Meg x 64

128MB - Part #: CT407253 " SDRAM, PC133 " CL=2 " Non-parity " 133MHz " 3.3V " 16Meg x 64

Manual for your laptop:  http://www.acersupport.com/library/tm740ug.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24111382
From:  http://www.acersupport.com/library/tm740ug.pdf
P. 47

Memory is expandable to 1 GB, employing 64/128/256/512-MB 64-bit
industry standard soDIMMs (Small Outline Dual Inline Memory
Modules). The computer supports SDRAM (Synchronous Dynamic
Random Access Memory).
There are two memory slots on your computer, one of which is
occupied by standard memory. You can upgrade memory by installing
a memory module into the available slot, or replacing the standard
memory with a higher-capacity memory module.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 31568724
Thanks guys. There is another problem on the BIOS (coming up now)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24111527
What exactly is the model number? Some of the 740 series can only take up to 512MB, while other can do 1024MB max. The model should be something like C312XCi or C314XMi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24111618
>>What exactly is the model number?

Looks like MS2152
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24111655
What?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24111670
Hmmm...that number doesn't seem to come up with anything. Are you sure there's not a model number on the bottom that start with a C______, like the ones posted above?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24111744
2nd character could be 5, not S
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24111796
That doesn't seem to bring up any results either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24111823
You could also go to Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools-> and click on System Information to get the model. It should be listed in the Summary page next to "System Model"
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24111880
Running Debian Lenny on it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24111957
Not familiar with how to use that. You really need to find out what model number it is so that you don't waste your money on extra RAM if the PC won't even recognize it.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24111985
afaics i've looked all over the case. That *seems* to be the model
0