Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log client screen resolution

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can i log client screen resolution in a webserver like nginx or apache. In apache logs i see that i can log ip, referer, os, browser but i didn't found how to log screen resolution or color. It is posible?
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24111311
What?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 2000 total points
ID: 24111738
You can't log that in a way you're logging the referer etc. You'll need some embedded javascript code which reads the resolution and requests something, e.g. a 1x1 px image like /image.jpg?res=1600x1024 while the values were generated by javascript. Now, a request for /image.jpg?res=1600x1024 would appear in your logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 24114145
Yeah, i touth so, i didn't wanted to do 2 requests. thank you.
0