Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot log into Yahoo mail on one computer

Posted on 2009-04-09
15
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a computer running Windows XP Home Edition.   The user goes to Yahoo.com, clicks on "Mail", puts their username and password in, but it doesn't allow the sign-in.   I have taken their username and password and gone to another computer using XP and was able to sign in using their information.   I have made sure that the "Caps Lock" is not turned on computer number 1, shut down the Norton anti-virus on it and shut down pop-up blocker.    Any ideas why I cannot log in on that one computer on Yahoo?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sjl1986
sjl1986 earned 150 total points
ID: 24111385
Make sure you have Javascript enabled for the browser. I believe Yahoo mail uses this. Also, make sure an external firewall is not blocking the site.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1350 total points
ID: 24111397
Hello syssolut,

The login problem may be due to a corrupted cookie. Clear the cookies files and cache in your browser.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24112555
I have tried everything I know to work both your suggestions.    I got closer but received a message saying that I can't sign in because the IE is refusing the cookie.   So I went in and hopefully fixed that.   Now I get the Yahoo home page flashing on and off and getting an error message saying that "If you are seeing this page, your browser settings prevent you from automatically redirecting to another URL.  Please click here to continue".   Not sure what now.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24112605
t probably has to do with the pop-up settings in your browser. Try to set them differently, if the problem continues just click on the click here to continue link.

Did you click here to continue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24112764
Not sure what you mean by "Click here to continue"?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24113140
Part of your error message is "Please click here to continue".  I said to click on the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24113237
It just keeps automatically going back and forth between that page with the error message and the Yahoo home page opening up tabs until I stop it.   It would open up new tabs all night long on it's own.   So clicking on the click here is almost impossible because it changes between those two screens that fast.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24113273
Try logging in to Yahoo with another browser, like Firefox
www.getfirefox.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24113282
I just did.   I got the following error message in Firefox "OUCH the error, LaunchCurlError-7, occurred when trying to connect to Yahoo Mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24113395
There was another line on Firefox that said "Click here to open up in Yahoo Classic Mail".   It now works in FIrefox.   But I would still like to fix it in IE.   Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24113458
It does sound like you are having Javascript or Flash problem.  Make sure you have latest Javascript Engine and Flash player

Windows Script 5.7 for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=47809025-d896-482e-a0d6-524e7e844d81&DisplayLang=en

Uninstall the old Flash player
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14157

Install the latest Flash plugin for your operating system
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/triggerpages_mmcom/flash.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24115063
I made a big mistake.   I said it was Windows XP it is windows VIsta.

I tried to download the windows script 5.7 and it said "Not enough storage is available to process this command".

Any idea what theat could mean?    I think this came up once before on some other download.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24116629
Windows Script 5.7 is shipped with Vista.  So you do not have to worry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24121843
I tried the links nit they still didn't work.    
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 31568737
I had to run restore files
0