?
Solved

how to save schema login details in toad

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
In toad every time I restart toad I have to enter all the details like schema name, password, host name etc. How to save the schema login details in Toad similar to what we do in sqldeveloper.
Any ideas, links, resources highly appreciated.Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24112541
toad should be keeping a list of previous connections on the left side of the connection window.  click on one of those

if the window is always empty check if you have "Show favorites only" or "Show selected home only"
if you do,  uncheck them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 24112817
select the check box next the "save passwords or passwords" on the login screen.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 400 total points
ID: 24112823
In Toad ver 9.7.2.5 its "save passwords" at the bottom of the login screen which will help you to save all the login informations. So when you connect the second time you wont have to enter it again.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24112901
"save passwords" is just for the passwords.

the username and connect info (tns/direct/ldap)  should be saved regardless of the setting.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 24113088
SD -
Toad will read only the DB name from the tnsnames/ladap/direct. But user/schema will be saved/stored as they entered. If  the "save passwords" option chosen along with the usernames would be helpful for the concecutive logins.
I think I explained it well this time ;)
 
 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 24113391
oh sorry, I guess I was mis-explaining too  :)

I didn't mean the db name would be read from the tns/ldap/direct (although it will)

what i meant was: regardless of which method you use to connect, the connection info for the db as well as the username you used to connect will always be maintained in the left side grid of the connection window.  If you check "save passwords", then the password will also be saved for that user/db combination.  if you don't have "save passwords" checked, then you'll get an empty password but you'll still get the user/db from the left side grid

hopefully I did a better job explaining this time  too :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 24114730
SD -
You did well as always.  I hope this could answer the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31568738
Thank you very much. I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24134505
glad we could help!
0