[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL REPORT EXPRESSION

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Having an issue making a simple calculation:
$24 + $24 * 7% = $25.68

$24 = Data2
7% = Data3

I am trying this ...
=IIF((Fields!Data1.Value > 0),((Fields!Data2.Value + Fields!Data2.Value) * Fields!Data3.Value),"N/A") doesn't work...

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:gabepcsolutions
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24112110
You may need to change the datatypes to int or decimal example.
=IIF((CDec(Fields!Data1.Value > 0),((CDec(Fields!Data1.Value) + CDec(Fields!Data2.Value)) * CDec(Fields!Data3.Value)),"N/A")
If this is not working for you can you post what error type is giving you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 24112404
but wouldn't that through off the calculations...  it would take my 7% = Data3 and convert it to 7 = Data3 ??

$24 + $24 * 7 = $336

instead of this

$24 + $24 * 7% = $25.68
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24112488
try this expression
=IIF((Fields!Data1.Value > 0),(Fields!Data2.Value + (Fields!Data2.Value * Fields!Data3.Value)),"N/A")
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 24112506
already did... nothing, I even tried this...

=IIF((Fields!Data1.Value > 0),(Fields!Data2.Value * Fields!Data3.Value)),"N/A")




0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24112683
ah, I think your fields are strings and the % is part of the string.  I just tried this:
=IIF(CDec(Fields!Data1.Value > 0),(CDec(Fields!Data2.Value) + (CDec(Fields!Data2.Value) * CDec(Left(Fields!Data3.Value,Len(Fields!Data3.Value)-1))/100.0)),"N/A")
and got the following result.
SampleReportImage.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24112702
It also looks like it will work with out all the CDec wrappers, it was just not liking the trailing % on the 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 24112713
woa... what is all that doing?
CDec(Left(Fields!Data3.Value,Len(Fields!Data3.Value)-1))/100.0))
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24112727
As I said above, the CDec is not necessary.
It was not liking the % in the field so I had to strip it off the end with the Left function (I assume the % is last character) and have to give it the length of the string to keep with the Len function (subtracting the 1 character for the %):
Left(Fields!Data3.Value, Len(Fields!Data3.Value)-1)
then because this is a percent you want in your calculation I divide by 100 to turn 7 into .07 for the calculation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 24112739
cool... let me try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 24112775
wow you're very good... do you have an email address?
0