[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use sbs 2003 exchange as a frontend on the dmz and sbs2008 exchange as the backend on the Lan?

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am migrating to sbs 2008 from sbs 2003 and since there is no upgrade path, I will be buying a full version.  I currently have an old mail server sitting on our dmz and have sbs2003 exchange pop the dmz mail server for our mail... this works but there can be up to a 15minute lag between pops.  When I finish migrating to sbs2008 can I use my old sbs2003 on the dmz, allowing it to relay mail instantanously and host outlook web acess.  Has anyone done this?  
0
Comment
Question by:further001
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 24111601
You CANNOT have two SBS servers (any version) on the same network.  You CAN have additional servers on an SBS network, but NONE can be SBS.

You would not want to use 2003 OWA anyway because of the significant enhancements to OWA in SBS 2008.

If you purchased a retail copy of SBS 2003 that you are running, resell it.  If you didn't, then you have to essentially throw it away.  You COULD purchase the SBS 2003 Transition Pack to remove the restrictions and essentially "convert" 2003 into a copy of Standard Server and Exchange Standard, but that would be, in my opinion, a waste of money and you'd be better off purchasing a new copy of Server 2003.

Why would you be using POP3 now?  Just configure your firewall and permit your 2008 system to accept e-mail.  That really is the preferred way of doing things.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 24111619

On the OWA front, no, you cannot. The Exchange Server hosting OWA must run at the highest version of Exchange hosting mailboxes on the network; since the back-end Mailbox Server will run Exchange 2007, an Exchange 2003 Server would not suffice. Similarly, the SBS 2003 can not be made a member of another SBS domain, meaning the Exchange organization would not span across to the front-end 'OWA server'.

Why exactly do you need a server sitting in the DMZ for inbound email to hit? This is essentially a major security hole in an otherwise very secure system. Simply open ports 25 and 443 direct to the SBS 2008, as it was intended to work, and have mail delivered direct.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tomcahill
tomcahill earned 300 total points
ID: 24113316
IF your only concern  is the 15 minute minimum POP3 manager setting then you will be happy to know that in SBS 2008 this have been reduced to 5 minutes.

Of course, having the mail go directly to SBS 2008 is even faster.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:further001
ID: 31568743
thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24165832
Any reason for the 'B' grade? Only I believe the answers here answered your question as fully as possible, and an answer of "You can't do that" with a full explanation doesn't necessarily require the grade to be lower.
0