Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a session onClick from a PHP Variable?

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a variable called $ItemName and I have a link to another page.  I want to store the $ItemName in a session when it is clicked.  The reason is because there are several $ItemName links on the same page.  So the current link needs to somehow click and create a session right before it goes to the page.

Can anyone help me out with this?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:JuniorBee
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael701 earned 750 total points
ID: 24112330
why not just pass it as a $_GET variable?

echo "<a href='/next_page.php?item=".urlencode($ItemName)."'>Click me</a>";
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 24120237
I agree with Michael701 -- here is the general session handling strategy.

On EVERY PAGE at the top of the script put session_start();  I do that in a "config.php" file that I include as the first statement in every script I write.  By doing it every time, I know that the $_SESSION array is always available to my programs.  Because this is a superglobal array, it is available in all classes, methods and functions.

Then in "next_page.php" you would have code that looks like the snippet.

You might add some editing code to be sure that the URL string was acceptable for the rest of your processing.

HTH, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_get_to_session_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
 
// ALWAYS START THE SESSION
session_start();
 
// COPY THE URL ARGUMENT INTO THE SESSION
$_SESSION["item"] = ''; // ASSUME NOTHING
if (!empty($_GET["item"]))
{
   $_SESSION["item"] = $_GET["item"];
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 31568746
Had to use javascript.
"ONCLICK"
0