Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"There is s problem with this website's security certificate" popup; XP

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I get a "There is s problem with this website's security certificate" popup in XP.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 24111541
 
from here
 
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/whssoftware/thread/a83f19e9-e4b1-46ba-905a-92672ccdfa93 
 
ISSUE: " There is a problem with this website's security certificate". The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority".
 
The issue resolution as follows :
 
1. In Windows Internet Explorer 7, click Continue to this website (not recommended). 80% the issue would be resolved once you follow this step.
If not, you will see a red Address Bar and a certificate warning appear, keep clicking on next & cu will get a PHISHLING FILTER. Click on "YES", close ie and re- open.
2. Another cause for this issue is that the computer's time/ date could be wrong, because in that case, the certificates may show up as expired. Change the computers time to a different date and month and revert back to the old one (Believe me, it works !!!)
4. In rare scenarios, resetting modem & for Windows Vista users, right clicking on Internet Explorer icon, "Select Run as Administrator." has worked.
 
In Internet explorer 6, none gets the error "There is a problem with this website's security certificate"...
 
In Internet Explorer 6, the user will only receive a message that resembles the following:
 
"Information you exchange with this site cannot be viewed or changed by others. However there is a problem with the site's security certificate."
The security certificate was issued by a company you have not chosen to trust. View the certificate to determine whether you want to trust the certifying authority.
 
The error "There is a problem with this website's security certificate. The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority." is dedicated for ie 7.
 
This is infact caused due to Phishing Filter in IE 7 for enhanced security.
more info on Phishling Filter
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hawkeye_11105
hawkeye_11105 earned 200 total points
ID: 24111570
You are going to be more specific:
What browser?
Is this coming up when you go to a certain website? If so, which site?
It could just be that the certificate is invalid. It could be expired or have the wrong domain name.

If you are using IE 7 then there would be a description of the problem with the certificate below the error message.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 200 total points
ID: 24111576
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 24111591
It could be a problem with your date and time.  See this page:

http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/522105-solved-there-problem-websites-security.html

A quotation from it:

Check your date and time!
I ran into this problem... and also scratched my head for a while.

Security certificates are issued for given time periods. If IE determines that the current time (from your client computer) does not fall into the server certificate time range, it will give this error. In my case, I had accidentaly changed my local computer clock to the wrong year. Correcting this resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 200 total points
ID: 24112262
It should be a issue with time/date settings mostly. Try to browse the same site on Mozilla and see if you get the exception page.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 24113062
question

Funny how the 3 out of 4 comments all mention time/date and yet another expert has to chime in with same suggestion. Perhaps reading others comments may help.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 400 total points
ID: 24115420
There are 3 primary reasons for this error:
name mismatch - does the name of the site you typed (www.domain.com) match the name issued on the certificate?  if not, enter the name as it appears on the certificate, or request a new certificate if you are the admin.

expired or not yet valid - this was addressed above - check the certificate validity period to make sure that it did not legitimately expire.  If it should be valid, then check your system time / date and if that is okay check the same in bios.

certificate not trusted - install the certificate or the root CA that issued the certificate into your trusted root certificate chain.  if this is your own CA for your network you can do this via GPO, otherwise right click - install certificate, then follow the wizard.. if that doesn't work then try again specifying the cert store, checkmark show physical store, and select trusted root certification authorities.

If this doesn't do it, then please post a screenshot or exact error text along with above suggestions of what OS & browser you are using, along with a few basic details of the site (is it your site or just someplace you are trying to get to, etc.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31568750
Thanks!
0