Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL2005 SSIS Table Mapping

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a simple SSIS that reads a table and exports to a .csv file.

The problem is that I have added a field to my table but the outpit to .csv does not see the additional field.

How do I update the mapping to add the new field to the output .csv file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdr0606
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24111812
You need to update the step that creates the .csv file and reset the columns so that it will see the new one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24111813
is it only 1 step or 2?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24112357
Ok if you are using : Flat File Connection Manager to dump data into CSV -> in ConnectionManager ->Columns -> Reset Columns
and in your Flat File Destination Editor -> mapping -> Map Items by Matching Name (will get contextmenu by right clicking on existing mappings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr0606
ID: 24112437
I have attached a screenshot of where I'm having the issue.

As you will see the available input columns has a field at the end labeled "DueDate".

That field does not exist in the Available Destination file or does it appear below to be mapped in either the input or destination column list.

Where do I need to refresh the mapping or do I just need to redo the project.

Thanks
Image2.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112485
Ok..one more step in between in your File Connection Manager Editor -> Advanced -> Create a new column matching the one added in Table

and then when back to : FlatFile Destination Editor: anywhere on the mapping : right click and set the mappings accordingly
0