Solved

DHCP SERVICE CAUSING HAVOC IN WIN XP

Posted on 2009-04-09
15
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My pc began giving an scvhost error warning just after selecting user. The sound stopped working and i have no internet connection, no ipaddress for the netcard.I checked the ERROR log and found that dhcp is stopping when it tries to run and displays the svchost error. If i disable the service the pc starts fine , the sound works too, bot of course the internet connection doesnt work. I have tried sfc/ scannow etc but nothing is sorting it. Is it possible to uninstall and reinstall this service.
0
Comment
Question by:bochaka
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
Comment Utility
You can use the Add/Remove Network Services in Add/Remove programs to remove and readd DHCP to your machine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
Hi
 I couldnt find Add/Remove Network Services in Add/Remove programs , and i tried every suggestion in the article and the machine pased every test there.
Part of the message says error 1067, and then it goes on to say that the memory could not be read
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
and why does the pc sound stop working when the dhcp service is set to enabled
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
Comment Utility
In add/remove programs, look at the left side of the window, you should see add windows services if this is an XP machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
Hi
 Found it , did that, but it didnt work.DHCP still trying to run at startup.Is it possible to remove dhcp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
Comment Utility
Give yourself a static IP address and static DNS, that may stop DHCP from starting. Else, go to SERVICES and set DHCP to MANUAL.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
Done all that, and pc now starts without displaying the error, however i have no internet connection. I used ipconfig which is telling me ipaddress ism 0.0.0.0. subnet is 0.0.0.0. etc. I setr these up but ipconfig does not appear to see them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
Comment Utility
You'll have to define a static ip address, gateway. You can go into "network connections" right click your adapter and go to properties, double click "internet protocol (tcp/ip) and define the ip address and default gateway. The gateway would be your router's internal IP address.

 Hvae you checked the event viewer or system information utlitiy to check for possible IRQ or I/O Address conflicts? Most device drivers written today can still opperate fine with or without these conflicts.... but if you're using dated drivers, you might want to check into any new ones that have been released.... at least for your soundcard and network adapter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
I may bre onto something here, I tried to ping 127.0.0.1 and got the message unable to initialise windows sockets interface error 0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
Comment Utility
Try Resetting the IP Stack

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

 Open a command prompt, click Start and then click Run. Copy and paste (or type) the following command in the Open box and then press ENTER:

cmd

At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierellie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It may be worth while to check this article as well....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
i tried resetting ip stack and winsocks but no use, i am goint to try a repair install
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Did you look at the article I provided above?



http://windowsxp.mvps.org/dhcp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
Comment Utility
Hi
 I resolved the issue. It was a winsock problem.
0