Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I pass a coldfusion variable to a cfselect bind attribute

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a cfselect tag like the following:

<cfselect name="patientfind"
    bind="cfc:subjects.subject_select({subject_name@keydown},39,1)"
      value="entityid"
    display="fullname"
      size="5"
      width="200"      />

I need to be able to replace the two last arguments (the 39 and 1) with coldfusion variables defined in the template that houses the cfselect statement. I have tried several different methods, from string concatenation to using ## around the variables names like this:
 
bind="cfc:subjects.subject_select({subject_name@keydown},#project_id#,"user_id#1)"

But none of these work. They all cause different javascript errors.

I figure that I am just missing something simple.

Your advice is greatly appreciated.

Tom
<cfselect name="patientfind"
    bind="cfc:subjects.subject_select({subject_name@keydown},39,1)"
	value="entityid"
    display="fullname" 
	size="5"
	width="200"	/>
 
<cfselect name="patientfind"
    bind="cfc:subjects.subject_select({subject_name@keydown},#project_id#,#user_id#)"
	value="entityid"
    display="fullname" 
	size="5"
	width="200"	/>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hoetom
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 1500 total points
ID: 24111849
just the numbers in local varibale
<cfset lLoc1=39>
<cfset lLoc2=1>

Then
bind="cfc:subjects.subject_select({subject_name@keydown},#lLoc1#,#lLoc2#)"

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24111897
You could always put the values in hidden fields,

<cfinput type="hidden" name="project_id" value="#project_id#">
<cfinput type="hidden" name="user_id" value="#user_id#">

... then use the the hidden fields as the last two values in the bind.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24111963
... Though using variables works fine for me

<cfselect..   cfc:mycfc.mymethod(#project_id#,#user_id#)">
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:azadisaryev
ID: 24112809
yes, just passing cf vars works fine. what you need to check is if your cfc function accepts them - does it have <cfargument> defined for each? are they required or not? are you passing them to the function in correct order?

also keep in mind that you can't pass a comma-delimited list as cf variable to your function via binding. you need to change list delimiters to something other than a comma.

Azadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoetom
ID: 24112880
Thank you all for your advice.

I had tried wrapping the variable names in #, but it hadn't worked. I was getting by Firebug that I had an undefined variable. I played around with what I was passing and determined that I only got that error if the value of the variable that I was passing was a string.

In this case, I had to wrap the variable in a pair of single quotes, along with the #, or like this:

bind="cfc:subjects.subject_select({subject_name@keydown},#project_id#,'#user_id#')"

It is a long story on why my user_id is a string...

Thanks for your help.
Tom
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24113043
> I had to wrap the variable in a pair of single quotes

Well, if it is either a string value or type,  then yes. Strings pretty much always need to be quoted ;-)
0