Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Intellisense summary in Visual studio 2005?

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
what is intellisense summary in visual studio 2005? I am asked to include intellisense summary for all public methods, properties and other objects?
Could you tell me how to do this? thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112147
Hi,
Press three time on the ' above your functions, sub, etc, and it will appear the XML comments. The XML comments will be available in the intellissense.
It looks like this:

    ''' <summary>
    ''' This is the general description
    ''' </summary>
    ''' <param name="str">Parameter definition</param>
    ''' <returns>Return value</returns>
    ''' <remarks></remarks>
    Private Function abc(ByVal str As String) As Boolean
        Return True
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SaedSalman
SaedSalman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112161
Visual Studio 2005 IntelliSense code snippets enable you to create your own IntelliSense snippets without leaving the Visual Studio IDE. This ability boosts productivity by allowing you to create and insert samples of code that you use regularly. It also allows custom code developers to provide snippet examples of their own libraries and APIs.

http://www.developer.com/net/net/article.php/3557701
0