Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dhcp server problems

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to set up a server 2003 to hand out DHCP since I am using RIS.
unless anyone out there knows how to make RIS work when using a third party DHCP server like a firewall.
Well any way when I set up the server it does not hand out DHCP addresses.
how or where do I diagnose the problem please help with either answers to either of these questions
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24112029
Is your DHCP authorized?
Any strange DHCP related errors in the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24112172
YES it is autherized
where in event viewer will I see DHCP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24112202
I would look under system
Does the DHCP work for a system that is already up? (like one of your workstations?)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Curtiss
ID: 24120844
are all these machines on the same subnet as your dhcp server? if not you will need to configure your MLS to forward broadcasts ("ip helper" in cisco) to your dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 24126568
I suspect jcurtiss has the answer, but a few more things that come to mind just in case:
 - Have you activated the scope(s) you created in DHCP?
 - Are there other things on that network segment trying to act as DHCP servers - such as the firewall you mentioned?

Ensure you test its allocating of IP addresses to a normal fully-configured PC before you start worrying about its role with PXE booting and RIS too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24320893
Here is the answer once again i had to do this alone i am the lone ranger on a lot of this,
1) make sure that nothing else is handing out DHCP even a firewall or a router will shutdown a windows server 2003 server
2) once that is shutdown then make sure to reboot the server
all done that is how you fix it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 24322997
I did ask you more than three weeks ago if anything else was trying to act as a DHCP Server - including your firewall, but you never responded.  Nor did you respond to two other people who tried to help.  People can't assist further if you don't reply, and then you will indeed have to do it alone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24326804
Cantoris suggested that back in April... why aren't the points being assigned to him?

" - Are there other things on that network segment trying to act as DHCP servers - such as the firewall you mentioned? "
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24330788
although he did mention look for other things handing out DHCP he did not say that they will shut doen the server DHCP. there was something but I did not realize that something else will automatically shuts down the server 2003 server.
Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 24331092
If you'd said, "Yes I do have something else answering DHCP requests" then I'd have told you to disable its DHCP server ability!

Server 2003 should not turn off its own DHCP Service unless it detects another DHCP allocator that is authorised in the domain.  You can disable this rogue detection in the registry though if it misbehaves:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\DHCPServer\Parameters
DisableRogueDetection = DWord: 1

It also ought to log an event if it shuts itself down due to rogue detection - Spamster did ask you to look in the event log.
0