Solved

Cannot cannot to another pc remotely using realvnc by computer name.

Posted on 2009-04-09
11
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Ive installed realvnc and had to open ports 5800-5900 using xp pro's firewall to allow another lan pc connect to it..I can connect to it using the ip address...ie 192.168.0.100 but i was wondering if i can connect using the computer name...If i enter in the computer name (same workgroup name)  i get a connection error. Only works by ip...Can i use the computer name? is that not the hostname and maybe im using the wrong syntax. Any help be great . thx
Not a database question.

Removed from MS Access Zone
 

mbizup, Access Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lucbruneau
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112085
can you ping the netbios name?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Wheeler earned 250 total points
ID: 24112098
you should be able to ping pc001 if that was the name of the computer and it should ping 192.168.0.100. If not check that you have netbios over tcp/ip enabled. also from the other computer do a net view and see if you can see the other computer you are attempting to connect to.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MS_help_guy
ID: 24112153
Your PC may have name, as Computer.Domain.Local.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112167
I belive he is not on a domain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24112871
if you are not on a domain then it would be wise to stick to ip address rather than going for computer name
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112892
well if you have netbios working names will be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucbruneau
ID: 24113363
Im not on a domain as its all workgroup...i notice my tcp settings that i dont have netbios over tcpip checked...Can enabling this pose any security risks? I made a list of all the computer names and knowing this makes it easier to know who's pc is which... If this doesnt work can local ip's be broadcasted from their computers using a type of program whereby i could somehow get a list of the netbios name and ip address? Otherwise i guess i could hardcode ip addresses and add those to the list for users pc's
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113373
I would suggest saving the various VNC sessions individually.  Save a specific IP configuration as Computer 1.  Then another as Computer 2.  I'm not sure how to do this, but I know many people who do this with Remote Desktop, and they are very pleased with the results.

One thing to consider would be setting up static IP addresses.  That way you're not going to be barking up the wrong tree.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24113454
enabling it is fine. you should be behind a hardware firewall.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 150 total points
ID: 24113499
As far I can remember it's a problem related to RealVNC. Try UltraVNC, or some other distribution of VNC
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bikram_singh
bikram_singh earned 100 total points
ID: 24113554
HI,

You can not ping with computer names because you do not have a DNS server setup

DNS server resolves computer names with their IP addresses

you have 2 options

1) Install DNS server and configure it.
2) Edit Host file

1st option will be little tedious for you but second one is easy if you have small number of computers say 15 to 20.

Host file is a file which the OS reads when DNS server is not avaliable to map computer names with IP addresses.

to edit host file follow the following procedure...

go to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

you will see a file named hosts  double click it and open with dialog box will pop up select notepad

the last line you will see will be like this

127.0.0.1       localhost

No add the details of all the computers land their IP addresses

like if you have computer names as comp1 , comp2,  comp3 etc with ip addresses 192.168.0.10, 192.168.0.12, 192.168.0.35 respectively

 then Host file will look like this

127.0.0.1             localhost192.168.0.10      comp1192.168.0.12      comp2192.168.0.35      comp3

make sure that all the computer names match their IP's else you will not be able to connect
save the host file and now connect the computer with vnc by using the computer names

hope this solves your issue







<script id="SaveURIscript_1">function toggleDisplay(which1,which2,which3){if (!document.getElementById) return; if (which1.style.display=="block"){which1.style.display="none";}      else { which1.style.display="block"; window.scrollByLines(1); } if (which3.style.display=="block"){ which3.style.display="none"; which2.style.display="block"; } else { which3.style.display="block"; which2.style.display="none"; }}</script>
SavedURI :Show URLSavedURI :Hide URLhttp://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24311156.html#a24113499
0