Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Boot Disc With Drivers Loaded

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was wondering if there is a way to create a boot disc that loads a bunch of drivers or a specific driver. I already know how to make the windows boot disc part I just cant seem to get it to load a specific driver.

For example if I have a network card that the windows disc doesnt recognize after its done installing windows it will show up in the device mgr saying with an exclamation point that its missing a driver.

I tried copiing the driver files to the i386 folder on the windows disc but it seems to be more then that. its like it loads files from a database or something on the disc.

0
Comment
Question by:Tectonic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112122
nLite - Deployment Tool for the bootable Unattended Windows installation

http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112239
And Driver Packs http://driverpacks.net/

And nLite tutorial http://www.winaddons.com/nlite-14-tutorial/

This will show you how to integrate drivers.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112281
The official nLite - Deployment Tool for the bootable Unattended Windows installation - Guide is here:

http://www.nliteos.com/guide/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tectonic
ID: 24125846
Thanks Guys Both Of These Look Like They Are Going To Work Perfectly....
0