Solved

Collect system information

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Does anyone know of any free software or script that can collect the following information to troubleshoot a computer issue.  This would also be useful for antivirus investigation.  I can find a program to do each item separately but I need something simple that an end user can just run and send back the log file.

System Info
Installed Apps
Running Processes
Windows version, service pack installed
.net version
firewall settings
antivirus software status
autoruns apps
0
Comment
Question by:Kurt4949
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24112173
Hi Kurt4949,

There's two programs that I know that can scan your computer to tell you about certain formation about your computer, like which Windows version, service pack installed and so on. I don't know if this is what you meant or wanted.
Here's the link to the two:
http://www.sisoftware.net/
http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 24113397
SIW - System Information for Windows is freeware that gives all the information you want.

The freeware version only allows a html report to be generated though.  To generate a text report you need to get the paid version.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/siw.html

Also Belarc Advisor and Hijack This will give the same information but it would be in 2 reports.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 24116146
Actually I think a batch file to collect the info would be better if it's even possible.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 24135378
Hi,

Belarc advisor is a decent option;

www.belarc.com/free_download.html 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 24139129
Belarc advisor seems pretty nice.  Too bad it's not for commercial use and you can't even buy it if you wanted to.  It does almost everything except show running processes and autoruns.  I can get that info using a couple sysinternal apps though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgtravis
ID: 24293404
You might find SYSINTERNALS helpful. It is a pretty robust free download from Microsoft that allows you to drill down into processes and dependecies.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545027.aspx
0