[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

now that I have RIS set up it says invalid computer name

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I faught with DHCP and won finally, next I fought with permissions on the drive and space and I won that fight,
now one last fight that is when i go to install RIS on a client and I go throught the first screen where it asks for password and username and domain and then the second screen to make sure that you know that it will erase all data then it says invalid computer name and says restart computer.
How do I fix it
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MS_help_guy
ID: 24112213
Check documentation on RIS, DHCP has to be set wit OPTIONS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259670 
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24112272
that was not even close to the solution
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1500 total points
ID: 24353942
See this, I think this might be the solution to your problem:
http://www.winxptalk.com/ftopic68822.html 
0