Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Player failed to install (tn_19166)

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
7,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
When I try to install flash player from adobe.com I receive "Failed to install for troubleshooting tips, please see http://www.adobe.com/go/tn_19166"

Here are things I have tried so far.
1. I've been to the troubleshooting tips for tn_19166 with no solution.
2. I've tried the flash uninstaller as per tn_14157
3. I've tried the suggested IE security level settings, no luck
4. I've run the SubInACL Microsoft fix as technote fb1634cb from adobe.com suggests.
5. I am the administrator on the computer

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

Thanks.
Flash-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Phoenix_137
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MS_help_guy
ID: 24112261
Try to run under different account, them you know if your account corrupt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix_137
ID: 24112469
I've tried under multiple accounts already. No go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix_137
ID: 24112477
A few other things I've tried I forgot to mention.
6. Did all Microsoft updates
7. Upgraded from IE 6 to IE 7
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LarrySMcFarlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24117352
This worked for me:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cimarronmgt
ID: 32724582
Any new solutions for this under Windows 7?  The KB 313222 works for me under XP, but not under windows 7. I have tried turning off the UAC but adobe still wont install. I'm getting the "Failed to Register" Error.  Tried subinacl as well.  
0