?
Solved

Best wireless router for small business w/ five clients

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have been tasked to set up a wireless DSL connection for a small satellite office.  There will be approx 5 users.  I'm looking for a good wireless router that is a step above the home junk but not as expensive as Cisco equipment.  If you have any experience with this type of equipment, I would appreciate your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmathwizard
ID: 24112351
Take a look at the Cisco Business grade WET200. I found on http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10053/index.html for $122.99
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmathwizard
ID: 24112400
Sorry about that I was in a hurry but the information on that router can be found on Cisco's pages at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10053/index.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24112947
The Netopia 3387WG-ENT is an excellent wireless router as well. It can easily be set up as an inexpensive wireless access point as well plugged into a wired router. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 24115787
Was the Cisco appliance a router or just a wireless bridge.  I may be missing something.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmathwizard earned 1500 total points
ID: 24119036
After doing some research I found this out.

You can use the wet200 as long as you use the dsl router as the router.

I personally use the Netopia 3347-02 High-Performance Wireless DSL Gateway at my location but its not easy to setup, you have to set it up via telnet and that can be fun especially getting information from the phone company.

I started using the Netopia after three years of having to buy a router from AT&T because my previous one was out of warranty.  But the wireless range is not so great so I also have access points.

Stay away from most of the home routers because they fail after seeing some real transmission rates.

The gentleman before me mentioned the Netopia 3387WG-ENT but I can't find a reputable place that sells it.

I don't use CDW but they get their stuff from the same place I do and I do not have an online retail store
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1298890


0